Waving United States flag background and a picture of attorney Sabra Janko
[…] You have one bite at the apple in the court system so make it count.

In order to calculate support, courts first must determine income. Income is broadly defined in both C.R.S. §14-10-114(8)(c)(I) and C.R.S §14-10- 115(5)(a)(I). Parties often focus on W-2 income, however many people often have other sources of income or they are self-employed which requires a more detailed analysis. Following is information on other common income sources:

LIKE-KIND INCOME

One source of income is “like-kind” income that comes from nonmonetary benefits. C.R.S. §14-10-114(8)(c)(I)(X) provides that “expense reimbursements or in-kind payments received by a party in the court of employment, self-employment, or operation of

the business if they are significant and reduce personal living expenses.” For example,

housing and food allowances re intended to reimburse an employee are income. In re Parental Responsibilities of L.K.Y. 410 P.3d 492, 493-494 (Colo. App.) 2013. Another common in kind payment is a vehicle allowance from an employer.

CAPITAL GAINS, INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS